English Language Arts Proficiency

Third Grade English Language Arts Proficiency, by Race/Ethnicity

Santa Clara & San Mateo Counties | 2022-23

Share of Third-Graders Meeting or Exceeding the Standard in English Language Arts, by Race & Ethnicity

Santa Clara CountySan Mateo CountySilicon ValleySan FranciscoCalifornia
2018-192020-212021-222022-232018-192020-212021-222022-232018-192020-212021-222022-232018-192020-212021-222022-232018-192020-212021-222022-23
American Indian or Alaska Native49.3%n/a30.6%52.1%n/an/an/an/a49.3%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a36.9%22.3%29.7%30.5%
Asian80.7%83.5%79.4%78.1%75.2%75.6%79.4%81.4%79.5%n/a79.4%78.7%64.9%n/a66.0%67.1%72.8%64.1%69.5%69.0%
Black or African American44.6%37.0%37.9%40.3%34.0%40.0%22.2%35.7%42.3%38.8%35.0%39.5%20.6%5.3%16.4%21.7%31.3%26.0%26.6%27.2%
Filipino62.1%56.3%61.0%62.0%57.1%51.1%59.2%66.3%60.0%51.7%60.2%63.8%46.6%n/a52.5%44.6%67.2%57.6%64.7%66.2%
Hispanic or Latino35.5%23.1%29.0%27.7%35.5%14.3%27.3%29.4%35.5%15.9%28.5%28.1%26.7%31.4%28.6%24.7%38.5%25.2%30.6%32.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander48.1%26.0%41.0%45.5%33.6%28.0%32.3%26.1%39.4%27.1%35.7%34.0%18.8%n/a24.0%29.2%39.1%28.5%32.7%33.7%
White75.4%71.0%68.6%70.1%77.0%72.8%75.0%71.9%76.0%71.9%70.8%70.7%76.1%77.8%73.6%70.6%63.0%54.3%57.5%57.5%
Two or More Races74.6%74.2%73.6%69.5%76.0%70.3%72.8%71.8%75.0%71.9%73.3%70.3%67.4%45.5%59.3%62.7%64.4%54.4%56.7%57.2%
Overall60.2%68.3%56.7%55.0%58.5%56.8%55.1%56.7%59.7%62.7%56.3%55.3%52.2%38.1%51.8%50.7%48.5%39.8%42.2%43.0%

Third Grade English Language Arts Proficiency, by Race & Ethnicity and Economic Status

Santa Clara & San Mateo Counties | 2022-23

Not Economically Disadvantaged
Santa Clara CountySan Mateo CountySilicon Valley
% Meeting or Exceeding Standard# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with Scores% Meeting or Exceeding Standard# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with Scores# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with ScoresPercent Meeting or Exceeding StandardPercent Below Standard
American Indian or Alaska Native72%1825*******
Asian82.5%3,4624,19784.1%8691,0344,3315,23182.8%17.2%
White74.1%1,5752,12575.7%9171,2122,4923,33774.7%25.3%
Two or More Races75.0%7741,03276.5%4425781,2161,61075.5%24.5%
Filipino68.8%29542970.9%20028249571169.6%30.4%
Black or African American54.5%549965.0%13206711956.3%43.7%
Hispanic or Latino43.0%8622,00448.8%3547251,2162,72944.6%55.4%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander58.8%203433.3%1133316746.3%53.7%
All71.0%7,0609,94572.3%2,8073,8859,86713,83071.3%28.7%
Economically Disadvantaged
Santa Clara CountySan Mateo CountySilicon Valley
% Meeting or Exceeding Standard# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with Scores% Meeting or Exceeding Standard# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with Scores# Meeting or Exceeding StandardStudents with ScoresPercent Meeting or Exceeding StandardPercent Below Standard
American Indian or Alaska Native30.4%723*******
Asian58.2%54293262.3%911466331,07858.7%41.3%
White47.8%18638943.8%7016025654946.6%53.4%
Two or More Races44.2%9822239.0%328213030442.8%57.2%
Filipino42.1%6114554.2%5810711925247.2%52.8%
Black or African American32.4%5817919.4%7366521530.2%69.8%
Hispanic or Latino20.7%9084,38119.6%2831,4441,1915,82520.4%79.6%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander31.3%123922.2%14632610225.7%74.3%
All29.7%1,8726,30356.7%3,3625,9262,4208,32529.1%70.9%

Data are from the California Department of Education, California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP). Data for the 2019-20 school year are unavailable due to the suspension of CAASPP testing in March 2020, due to COVID-19. Beginning with the 2013–14 school year, CAASPP became California’s new student assessment system, replacing the Standardized Testing and Reporting system (STAR). The 2022-23 school year CAASPP Test Results are from tests administered in 2023. The share of third-graders meeting or exceeding the standard includes students who have made progress, met or exceeded the grade standard, and appear to be ready for future coursework. Data for American Indian or Alaska Native were not available from 2018-19 through 2022-23 on the county level due to fewer than ten students receiving scores. Economically disadvantaged students include those who qualify for free or reduced-price school meals. Data for 2020-21 include a lower share of enrolled students with scores than is typical.

Third Grade English Language Arts Proficiency, by Race & Ethnicity & Economic Status:

A student who qualifies for free or reduced-price school meals is considered economically disadvantaged.

Resources for Relevant Data and Reports (show)